TERMS & PRIVACY

It is important that you read and understand our terms, privacy and cookie policy as they contain valuable information. We are more than happy to help you with any further questions you may have. Please contact us if you require further information.

TERMS & CONDITIONS

www.oliartwood.co.uk website is operated by OliArt a company registered in England and Wales.

 

OliArt

46 Rawsthorne Avenue

M187GB

Manchester

United Kingdom

 

Company registration number:

 

CONTACT DETAILS:

OliArt

46 Rawsthorne Avenue

M187GB

Manchester

United Kingdom

Phone: 07814710193

 

SHOPPING

You can order products online via www.oliartwood.co.uk

When you place an order for a product you are offering to buy it for the price stated.

We will send you an order acknowledgment by email.

We may refuse to accept an order if;

To register with the website and shop you must be over 18 years of age

We do not receive your payment

There has been a pricing, discount offer or products description error

The ordered products are out of stock or discontinued

Personalised products contain content which may cause annoyance or inconvenience such as indecent, offensive, racist, pornographic, etc.

In any refusal, we will immediately contact you and sent refund.

Import duties & taxes may apply upon receipt of international orders.

Duties & taxes are set by the Customs Authority of the destination country.

Therefore it will be your responsibility to pay these charges if and when asked by authorities.

Our return policy does not apply to the refusal of delivery, return of delivery, perishable goods, items which have been personalised or custom made for you.

 

PAYMENT

You must pay for your order before it is delivered and you can do so by bank transfer (payment need to be made as soon as possible if we do not get payment for up to 7 days order will be canceled) or through Paypal.

Our Bank details:

OLIART

Lloyds Bank

Sort code

30-98-97

Account number

28063463

 

All our prices include VAT.

 

We use the latest security measures to protect your details when you shop with us.

We use 256-bit SSL Software to encrypt your information when you visit and place an order on our secure server.

 

AVAILABILITY

We try to keep our site as up to date, however, we can not guarantee that all our products will always be in stock.

If an item is out of stock we will aim to deliver within 28 days.

If we cannot dispatch an item to you within the 28 days you can request a cancellation and we will cancel the order and refund your money in full.

 

ORDER CANCELLATIONS

For most items on our website, you have the legal right to cancel your order within 7 working days of receiving the goods.

If you wish to cancel your order you can notify us by contacting our customer services.

 

You cannot cancel your order if the goods that you have ordered are perishable goods or if the product is personalised or custom made to your requirements.

 

Due to the nature of our products, they are immediately sent for production.

Please check your order during the order process and the confirmation email carefully (you may also print copy of your order upon payment if you are registered with us) as we cannot refund or cancel your order for personalised products which have been misspelt or you have had a change of heart.

 

Please note that we do not proofread or check personalisations

due to automated system and product may come blank or with fixed

design or fixed text if you do not enter any personalisation.

 

DELIVERY

We deliver to destinations within UK and certain parts of Europe.

We will deliver the goods ordered by you to the address that you give us during your order process.

Our standard production time takes 3-7 working days plus time of delivery.

Our express production time with extra charge 2 pounds per product we dispatch orders next working day – order needs to be placed before 1 pm.

 

Orders will be dispatched with your chosen delivery method.

Goods returned described as undeliverable or not called for,

will be subject to a redelivery charge.

We reserve the right to wait up to 10 working days from the date of dispatch before replacing an undelivered item.

If you do not receive your order within 28 days from the ordered date,

we do not take liability unless you notify us in writing or by email within 30 days from the order date.

 

IMPORTANT NOTE:

*Our working hours are Monday – Friday 9am – 5.00pm and all our dispatch timescales do not include weekends or bank holidays. Next Working Day delivery to Northern Ireland, Overseas UK addresses and Parts of Scotland will take an extra day.

* Our processing time does not include delivery time

*1st Class Mail UK address only- Royal Mail aim to deliver your order the next day,

however, this is not guaranteed by Royal Mail

*Royal Mail Special Delivery  UK address only-  Next day delivery service

 

 

RETURNED ORDERS

Any package that is returned to us as ‘not called for’ or for any other reason, we will notify you via your registered email address.

If you do not re-arrange delivery with us, within 28 days of the notice, we will dispose of your package and no refund or compensation will be available to you.

 

RETURNS

We believe that you will be satisfied with your purchase. If you feel that you need to return an item, we will keep this process simple. These terms do not affect your statutory rights.

We have no liability to you unless you notify us of any damaged, defective or incorrect quantity items within 72 hours of delivery. You must return goods within 7 days of receiving, in an unused state complete with packaging and all components, and we will refund you the price you paid for that product including postage and package. Please note that refunds of the purchase price for items bought as gifts can only be given to the original purchaser.

The cost of the return is your responsibility, except if the item is faulty, damaged or incorrect. We cannot be held responsible for packages lost in transit, we recommend sending the package by Special Delivery services.

Our return policy does not apply to the refusal of delivery, return of delivery, items which have been personalised or custom made for you or you have provided incorrect or inaccurate information during the order process. If the goods that we deliver are not what you ordered or are damaged or defective, we will replace the goods.

Please note that product returns you must contact us in writing or by email before returning the goods.

Images have been provided for illustrative purposes only and we do not guarantee that any image will reproduce in true colour on your computer monitor nor that any given image will reflect or portray the full design or options relating to that product.

 

LIABILITY

To the full extent permitted by law, our liability for breach of an implied warranty or condition is limited to the supply of the goods and/or services again or payment of the costs of having those goods and/or services supplied again. We accept no liability for any loss whatsoever including consequential loss suffered by you arising from product/s we have supplied.

 

DISCLAIMERS

We endeavour to ensure all information on our Website is correct, however, we do not warrant the accuracy and completeness of this. We may make changes to any information, products, descriptions and prices on our website, at any time without notice. The information and material on our Website may be out of date, and we make no commitment to update. Whilst we have taken all due care in providing the information on our website, we do not provide any warranty either express or implied including without limitation warranties of title or implied warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose. To the extent permitted by law, any condition or warranty which would otherwise be implied into these terms and conditions is excluded. We also take all due care in ensuring that our website is free of any virus, worm, Trojan horse and/or malware, however, we are not responsible for any damage to your computer system which arises in connection with your use of our website or any linked website.

 

INDEMNITY

By accessing our website, you agree to indemnify and hold us harmless from all claims, actions, damages, costs and expenses including legal fees arising from or in connection with your use of our website or products.

 

JURISDICTION

These terms and conditions are to be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and any claim made by either party against the other which in any way arises out of these terms and conditions will be heard in England and you agree to submit to the jurisdiction of those Courts. If any provision in these terms and conditions is invalid under any law the provision will be limited, narrowed, construed or altered as necessary to render it valid but only to the extent necessary to achieve such validity. If necessary the invalid provision will be deleted from these terms and conditions and the remaining provisions will remain in full force and effect.

 

CONTACT:

You can get in touch with us in any of the following ways:

Email: info@oliartwood.co.uk

Phone: 07814710193 (Monday to Friday: 9am – 5pm)

Address: 46 Rawsthorne Avenue , M18 7GB , Manchester

 

OUR PROMISE

We take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you have requested from us. We will never sell, share or use your personal information other than as described here.

 

ABOUT THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This policy sets out how we will use and share the information that you give. This policy describes your relationship with OliAr and how we process your data.

 

HOW TO CHANGE YOUR PREFERENCES

You can visit our website to contact us to change your preferences at any time. You can also call or email us using the details listed above.

 

HOW WE OPERATE

We operate in line with Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR ). We are committed to maintaining your personal rights and allow all users to change or withdraw their opt-in options at any time. You have the right to complain to the relevant authorities, namely the Information Commissioner’s Office. We will be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

 

WHO THIS PRIVACY POLICY APPLIES TO

OliArt operates an online shopping platform. This policy relates to users of OliArt online shopping website . Processing of your data is required in order to offer you these services. This policy applies to individuals who have interacted with OliArt as a customer; contacted us for more information; opted-in for our newsletter; or engaged with us in any other way.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

This section describes the lawful basis for processing your data and applies to the information about yourself that you choose to provide us with or that you allow us to collect. For example:

 

You place an order with us

You may ask a question about a product on our website

You may contact us about our product and services, via email, telephone or through our website

This includes:

 

Full name

Email address

Contact telephone number

Delivery address

Billing address

Above information is required for us to process payment and deliver your order to your chosen delivery address by us when you place an order with us online.

 

WE DO NOT COLLECT

Sensitive Data About You

Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

Processing your order. For example, we need to supply address details to our delivery companies in order to deliver your order

We may send a text message to your telephone number about your order updates or delivery info such as tracking details

Offer better service and products to you. For example, we use anonymised data to offer or recommend popular products to you

Notify you about changes regarding our products, services, policy or terms and conditions

Send you updates such as; offers, new product announcements, events via our newsletter you may have opted in

Request feedback and review about our products and services

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

Without your consent, we will never sell, distribute or share any information you provide to us, unless we are required to do so by law.

We may disclose your information to any member of our group or affiliates and for delivery of your order such as Royal Mail, DPD. For example, without providing your delivery address and telephone number to DPD courier service, we will not be able deliver your order or send you tracking details.

We may also disclose your information where we need to comply with legal or regulatory obligations or to assist fraud protection and minimise credit risk.

 

YOUR CONSENT

By submitting your personal data on this site, you are affirming your explicit consent for such information to be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Once you have given your consent, you can amend or withdraw your consent at any time. You can also choose to object to the processing at any time. We respect all user rights as defined in GDPR. If you have any comments or wish to complain please visit our website or contact us anytime.

 

CONSENT WITHDRAWAL

If you have opted in to receive our newsletters, which provides product updates and special offers, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time, by simply clicking the unsubscribe / opt-out link at the bottom of every email you receive from us.

 

DATA RETENTION

If you have created an account, we will retain information provided indefinitely, so that you (the customer) can access information about your order history or communications with us, regarding those orders. However, we will anonymise your account details after 7 years. If you wish to close your account please contact us.

We will also retain records for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements as governed by law and in the interest of preventing crime and fraud.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

In compliance with GDPR you have the following rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data:

 

The right to be informed

Request access to your personal data

Request correction of your personal data

Request erasure of your personal data

Object to processing of your personal data

Request restriction of processing your personal data

Request transfer of your personal data

Right not to be subject to automated decision making and profiling

 

DATA ACCESS REQUESTS

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

 

THIRD PARTIES

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes described in this document:

Service providers who provide IT and system administration services

Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, credit scoring, banking, legal, fraud protection, insurance and accounting services

HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom and other relevant jurisdictions who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

CONTACTING US

We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy. Please do not hesitate to Contact Us .